Terms and Conditions

Privacy and Cookie Policy

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read this policy carefully before you use the site.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("Act"), the data controller is The Complete University Guide Ltd ("we" or "us") of 1st Floor, Bedford House, 69–79 Fulham High Street, London SW6 3JW. If you have a query about the use of your personal information on our site, please contact editorial@thecompleteuniversityguide.co.uk. We may charge a reasonable fee for such requests as permitted by law.

It is very important to us that you should be able to use and enjoy the website without your privacy being compromised in any way. Please read the following to understand how your personal information will be treated. Please note that this policy may change from time to time as the website develops so please check back regularly. However, we will not reduce your rights under this privacy policy without your explicit consent. Any changes we make will be posted on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including but not limited to an email notification of privacy policy changes).

Please remember that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online – for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas – that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords. Please be careful and responsible when you're online.

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Uses Made of the Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

We will not sell, rent, trade, share, reveal or disclose any of your personal information, unless:

We may provide aggregate information and statistics about www.thecompleteuniversityguide.co.uk users, traffic patterns, and related site information to third parties, but these statistics will not include individual personal information.

Some of our products are hosted by third parties but we agree with those third parties that they will keep your information secure and not use it for other purposes.

If you sign up for services that are managed or offered by other organizations, they will obtain your information.

A number of other people's web sites have links on our site. If you link to their sites, they may collect information. Such sites are not within our control and are not covered by this privacy statement.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without your consent unless required by law.

Complete University Guide is owned by Hotcourses Limited. Hotcourses Limited is the principal company and the Data Controller in the Hotcourses Group of companies (Hotcourses India PVT, Hotcourses Pty Ltd (Australia), Hotcourses Inc (North America) and Complete University Guide). We may share your personal information with organisations that are part of the same group as the data controller as those companies may provide services to you over our websites.). To ensure your details are protected to the same level as in United Kingdom, we have put agreements in place to ensure these companies comply with the Hotcourses Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

Another instance when we may share your personal information is when you make an enquiry to a course provider though our website – we pass on your contact details to the course provider so that they can contact you directly.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer.

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer browser from a website's computer and is stored on your computer's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

What Type of Cookies Do We Use?

We use the following cookies:

How Can Cookies be Managed/Blocked?

Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised features cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly they may not be able to take full advantage of all of the website's features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. Alternatively, you may wish to visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

During the course of any visit to our site, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your computer. Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

Third Party Cookies

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

To find out which third party cookies are stored on your computer and possibly to remove them, please visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/ to opt out.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a location outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at admin@thecompleteuniversityguide.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to admin@thecompleteuniversityguide.co.uk.


The Data Controller
The Complete University Guide Ltd
1st Floor, Bedford House
69–79 Fulham High Street
London SW6 3JW

Registered no. 06644543

English Language Courses

Come and learn English in the UK — find out about English language courses and where you can study.

Facebook

Tweets by @CompUniGuide

CompUniGuide on Instagram

The most comprehensive, definitive and complete university guide
@compuniguide
on.fb.me/compuniguide